Is Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet
  • dextrose

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar's Pizza Margherita is a lactose-free and gluten-free pizza option. It is made by Schar, a company known for producing pizza and other gluten-free products. The pizza dough is offered in a 10.6 oz size. Schar uses additives E412 (guar gum) and E334 (tartaric acid) in their pizza. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough 55%: Maize Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Sour Dough 9% (Rice Flour, Water), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 3.6%, Yeast, Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil 1,6%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-Lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Topping 45%: Mozzarella Cheese 55% (Pasteurised Lactose Free Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Tomato Puree 44%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, With Lactose Free Mozzarella Cheese (Lactose <0.01 g / 100 g)

Check Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep