Is Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, thin crackers deliver a crisp, airy texture with a pronounced rosemary aroma and mild savory bite. Commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, reviewers praise flavor balance and crunch while noting occasional fragility and small serving size; many report they pair well with soft cheeses.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, thin crackers deliver a crisp, airy texture with a pronounced rosemary aroma and mild savory bite. Commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, reviewers praise flavor balance and crunch while noting occasional fragility and small serving size; many report they pair well with soft cheeses.
Ingredients
Corn Starch , Corn Flour , Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed) , Maltodextrin , Rice Syrup , Modified Tapioca Starch , Soy Flour , Salt , Yeast , Rosemary , Guar Gum , Modified Cellulose , Cream Of Tartar , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Baking Soda , Citric Acid , Natural Flavour (rosemary) . Contains: Soy . May Contain: Tree Nuts .
Check Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


