Is Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 40

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 40% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322; Natural Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Hazelnuts 5%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum E412, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go