Is Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sweet brioche rolls present a tender, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and delicate crust. Commonly used for breakfast, toast, sliders or sandwiches, reviewers praise their taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and a tendency to crisp up when toasted during reheating or serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Water, Sugar, Egg, Rice Starch, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Fat, Water, Rape Seed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavour

Check Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking