Is Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour, Colour: B-carotene), Lupine Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin

Check Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking