Is Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G Vegetarian?

Description
These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.
Ingredients
Eggs , Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour, Colour: B-carotene), Lupine Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin
Check Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


