Is Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- butter
- milk
- lactose
- cocoa cream 39
- natural flavouring
- natural flavour
- dextrose
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Cream 39% (Sugar, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder* 12%, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


