Is Schär Pain Brioché Dolce E Incredibilmente Morbido Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar 11%, Water, Vegetable Margarine (vegetable Fats And Oils (palm, Sunflower), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Powder, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Salt, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Egg, Milk, Soya and Mustard.

Check Schär Pain Brioché Dolce E Incredibilmente Morbido against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking