No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten, wheat, and lactose-free margherita pizza - frozen. Specifically formulated for people intolerant to gluten. Cook before eating. Dough 55%: maize starch, water, rice flour, sourdough 9% (rice flour, water), thickeners: cellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose; rice starch, extra virgin olive oil 3.6%, yeast 2.4%, maize flour, sunflower oil, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodide), fruit extract (carob, apple), sugar, dextrose, raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, glucono delta-lactone; acids: tartaric acid, citric acid. Topping 45%: mozzarella cheese 55% (pasteurised lactose-free milk, salt, microbial rennet, acidity regulator: citric acid), tomato puree 44%, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodide), oregano. May contain traces of soya. Contains Soya, Milk.

Check Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free | Spoonful