Is Schar Pizza Veggie Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- preparation with cheese taste 35
preparation with cheese taste 35
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Topping 53%: Preparation With Cheese Taste 35% (water, Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Natural Flavour, Olive Extract, Safflower Extract), Tomato Puree 34%, Mixed Vegetables In Varying Proportion 30% (peppers, Zucchini, Eggplant), Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, Dough 47%: Maize Starch, Water, Sour Dough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour 2.4%, Sorghum Flour 2.4%, Whole Rice Flour 2.4%, Millet Flour 2.1%, Soya Bran, Chia Flour 1.2%, Teff Flour 1.1%, Sunflower Oil, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (carob, Apple), Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid; Natural Flavour. Contains Soya, Free From Wheat.
Check Schar Pizza Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Pizza Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


