Is Schar Pizza Veggie Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping 53%: Preparation With Cheese Taste 35% (water, Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Natural Flavour, Olive Extract, Safflower Extract), Tomato Puree 34%, Mixed Vegetables In Varying Proportion 30% (peppers, Zucchini, Eggplant), Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, Dough 47%: Maize Starch, Water, Sour Dough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour 2.4%, Sorghum Flour 2.4%, Whole Rice Flour 2.4%, Millet Flour 2.1%, Soya Bran, Chia Flour 1.2%, Teff Flour 1.1%, Sunflower Oil, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (carob, Apple), Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid; Natural Flavour. Contains Soya, Free From Wheat.

Check Schar Pizza Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch