Is Schar Pizza Veggie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • preparation with cheese taste 35

preparation with cheese taste 35

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping 53%: Preparation With Cheese Taste 35% (water, Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Natural Flavour, Olive Extract, Safflower Extract), Tomato Puree 34%, Mixed Vegetables In Varying Proportion 30% (peppers, Zucchini, Eggplant), Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, Dough 47%: Maize Starch, Water, Sour Dough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour 2.4%, Sorghum Flour 2.4%, Whole Rice Flour 2.4%, Millet Flour 2.1%, Soya Bran, Chia Flour 1.2%, Teff Flour 1.1%, Sunflower Oil, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (carob, Apple), Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid; Natural Flavour. Contains Soya, Free From Wheat.

Check Schar Pizza Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch