Is Schar Pizza Veggie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- preparation with cheese taste 35
- glucono delta-lactone
- dextrose
- natural flavour
preparation with cheese taste 35
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Topping 53%: Preparation With Cheese Taste 35% (water, Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Natural Flavour, Olive Extract, Safflower Extract), Tomato Puree 34%, Mixed Vegetables In Varying Proportion 30% (peppers, Zucchini, Eggplant), Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, Dough 47%: Maize Starch, Water, Sour Dough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour 2.4%, Sorghum Flour 2.4%, Whole Rice Flour 2.4%, Millet Flour 2.1%, Soya Bran, Chia Flour 1.2%, Teff Flour 1.1%, Sunflower Oil, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (carob, Apple), Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid; Natural Flavour. Contains Soya, Free From Wheat.
Check Schar Pizza Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Pizza Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


