Is Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) Soy Free?
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Chocolate Chips 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Fats and Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Water], Butter (Milk), Chocolate 5,5 % (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa Powder* 2,3 %, Dextrose, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


