Is Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, slightly chewy loaf with a mild, slightly nutty cereal flavor; holds together when sliced, good for sandwiches and toast. Reviewers note consistent texture, improved taste when toasted, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and decent shelf life, while some mention occasional crumbliness and a subtle manufactured aftertaste and variable slice thickness reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly chewy loaf with a mild, slightly nutty cereal flavor; holds together when sliced, good for sandwiches and toast. Reviewers note consistent texture, improved taste when toasted, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and decent shelf life, while some mention occasional crumbliness and a subtle manufactured aftertaste and variable slice thickness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Maize Starch, Sourdough 15% (Rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Flax Seeds 5.5%, Sunflower Seeds 5.5%, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Whole Rice Flour 3.3%, Yeast 2.5%, Quinoa Flour 2.4%, Sunflower Oil, Sorghum Flour 2.2%, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Natural Flavouring, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Chestnut Flour 0.8%, Whole Millet Flour 0.5%, Calcium Citrate
Check Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


