Is SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Non-GMO Soy Lecithin, Whole Vanilla Beans.

Check SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BVons

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking