Is Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • lauric acid
  • glycerin

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Ethyl Cocoyl Taurate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Lauric Acid, Hydrated Silica, Potassium Hydroxide, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Ethoxydiglycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Salicylic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglyerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, Dipteryx Odoreta Seed Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.

Check Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy