Is Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- butter
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- hydrogenated lecithin
- +3 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Ethyl Cocoyl Taurate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Lauric Acid, Hydrated Silica, Potassium Hydroxide, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Ethoxydiglycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Salicylic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglyerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, Dipteryx Odoreta Seed Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.
Check Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


