Is Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Potassium Hydroxide, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Phenoxyethanol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Dimethicone, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Ethoxydiglycol, Xanthan Gum, Salicylic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Extract, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit/Leaf Extract, Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf/Stem Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract, Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract, Rose Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract.
Check Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


