Is Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- butter
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Potassium Hydroxide, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Phenoxyethanol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Dimethicone, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Ethoxydiglycol, Xanthan Gum, Salicylic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Extract, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit/Leaf Extract, Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf/Stem Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract, Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract, Rose Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract.
Check Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Schick Hydro Skin Comfort Moisturizing Shave Cream for Men is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


