Is Schiff Digestive Advantage Multi-Strain Probiotic Ultra Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Bacillus Blend (2 Billion Cfus (Cfus May Be Higher than 2 Billion per Serving at a Time of Manufacture)) Bc30 Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30, 6086, Bacillus Subtilis, De111. Other Ingredients: Fructooligosaccharides, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut and Canola) and Carnauba Leaf Wax Blend, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Colors from Fruits and Vegetables, Pectin.

Check Schiff Digestive Advantage Multi-Strain Probiotic Ultra Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schiff Digestive Advantage Multi-Strain Probiotic Ultra Gummies is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go