Is Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- gelatin
- glycerin
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
astaxanthin (krill oil), gelatin, glycerin, water, ethyl vanillin, sorbitol
Check Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box
Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray
Where to buy
Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


