Is SCHLOSS SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, SCHLOSS Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.
Check SCHLOSS SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, SCHLOSS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHLOSS SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, SCHLOSS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttySavoryRichMild
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


