Is Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Honey Buffalo, 12 Fl Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
- soybeans
- soybean oil
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Good Clean Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Canola Or Soybean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Butter (Milk, Salted), Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mustard Bran, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Tamarind), Garlic, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum
Check Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Honey Buffalo, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Honey Buffalo, 12 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Honey Buffalo, 12 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


