Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, modified wheat starch, whole wheat flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat gluten, sugar, yeast, contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, grain and seed blend (wheat germ, cracked wheat, cracked barley, whole yellow corn meal, flax seeds, cracked triticale, cracked rye, cracked brown rice, cracked spelt, cracked buckwheat, cracked oats, cracked Khorasan wheat, amaranth), salt, powdered cellulose, oat fiber, cultured wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, flax seeds, guar gum, wheat flour, vinegar, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, soybean oil, high oleic soybean oil), enzymes, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


