Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light, resilient chew. Crust holds up to grilling and toasting; slices neatly for deli-style sandwiches, burgers, or breakfast sandwiches. Shoppers commonly note consistent size and convenience from multi-count packaging, while some reviewers mention a denser texture compared with traditional bakery rolls.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light, resilient chew. Crust holds up to grilling and toasting; slices neatly for deli-style sandwiches, burgers, or breakfast sandwiches. Shoppers commonly note consistent size and convenience from multi-count packaging, while some reviewers mention a denser texture compared with traditional bakery rolls.
Ingredients
Water , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Modified Wheat Starch , Wheat Gluten , Powdered Cellulose , Yeast , Sugar , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Cultured Wheat Flour , Salt , Vinegar , Wheat Flour , Calcium Sulfate , Guar Gum , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Enzymes , Rebaudioside A ( Stevia Extract ) , Ascorbic Acid ( Dough Conditioner ) .
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


