Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light, resilient chew. Crust holds up to grilling and toasting; slices neatly for deli-style sandwiches, burgers, or breakfast sandwiches. Shoppers commonly note consistent size and convenience from multi-count packaging, while some reviewers mention a denser texture compared with traditional bakery rolls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Modified Wheat Starch , Wheat Gluten , Powdered Cellulose , Yeast , Sugar , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Cultured Wheat Flour , Salt , Vinegar , Wheat Flour , Calcium Sulfate , Guar Gum , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Enzymes , Rebaudioside A ( Stevia Extract ) , Ascorbic Acid ( Dough Conditioner ) .

Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking