Is Schmidt's Lavender Sage Deodorant Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- squalene
- wax
squalene
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Magnesium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) Powder, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Fractionated Coconut Oil I Huile De Coco Fractionnee), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda I Bicarbonate De Soude), Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Esters, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E, Sunflower Derived I Derive De Tournesol), Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene.
Check Schmidt's Lavender Sage Deodorant Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt's Lavender Sage Deodorant Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schmidt's Lavender Sage Deodorant Stick is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


