Is Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • wrapped in collagen

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wrapped in collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices deliver a smoky-sweet profile with a glazed surface and moist interior. Commonly served warm for holiday mains, sliced for sandwiches, or diced into casseroles and salads. Reviewers note reliable flavor and easy carving; some mention occasional variability in sweetness or salt balance across packages and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Wrapped In Collagen

Check Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham | Spoonful