Is Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • wrapped in collagen

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wrapped in collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices deliver a smoky-sweet profile with a glazed surface and moist interior. Commonly served warm for holiday mains, sliced for sandwiches, or diced into casseroles and salads. Reviewers note reliable flavor and easy carving; some mention occasional variability in sweetness or salt balance across packages and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Wrapped In Collagen

Check Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Schneiders Applewood Smoked Brown Sugar Half Ham | Spoonful