Is Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, beef-forward wieners with a mild smoky note, a firm casing that yields a slight snap and a smooth, tender interior. Commonly grilled, boiled or pan-seared and served in buns, with condiments, or sliced into recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable texture and frequent use for family meals and barbecues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, beef-forward wieners with a mild smoky note, a firm casing that yields a slight snap and a smooth, tender interior. Commonly grilled, boiled or pan-seared and served in buns, with condiments, or sliced into recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable texture and frequent use for family meals and barbecues.
Ingredients
BEEF; WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.
Check Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


