Is Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef broth
- beef base
- bacon
- lard
- beef
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Water, Beef, Carrots, Potatoes, Onions, Lard, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Bacon, Wheat Flour, Red Wine, Salt, Beef Base (beef, Beef Broth, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Spice), Crushed Garlic, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Caramel, Spice, Flavour. Dough: Wheat Flour, Lard, Water, Salt. Glaze: Water, Wheat Flour. Milk Ingredients, Sugars (dextrose). Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


