Is Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- beef base
- bacon
- lard
- beef
- dextrose
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Water, Beef, Carrots, Potatoes, Onions, Lard, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Bacon, Wheat Flour, Red Wine, Salt, Beef Base (beef, Beef Broth, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Spice), Crushed Garlic, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Caramel, Spice, Flavour. Dough: Wheat Flour, Lard, Water, Salt. Glaze: Water, Wheat Flour. Milk Ingredients, Sugars (dextrose). Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Deep Dish Beef & Red Wine Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


