Is Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, French Onion Seasoning: (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate For Blending), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnack