Is Schneiders Pepperettes Hot Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spice, Potassium Lactate, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium Diacetate, Spice Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Dried Habanero Pepper, Smoke.

Check Schneiders Pepperettes Hot Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySlightly Firm
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast Item