Is Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, smoky and tangy flavor with a pronounced savory bite; firm, snappy casing and juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, served as appetizers, added to sandwiches or casseroles. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning noticeable saltiness or oiliness and family-sized packaging in many households.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky and tangy flavor with a pronounced savory bite; firm, snappy casing and juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, served as appetizers, added to sandwiches or casseroles. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning noticeable saltiness or oiliness and family-sized packaging in many households.
Ingredients
PORK; WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, SPICE, SMOKED SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


