Is Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk enzymes
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

dehydrated cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR FLAVORS [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]), CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish