Is Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk enzymes
- cheese cultures
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial cheddar flavors
cultured pasteurized milk enzymes
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR FLAVORS [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]), CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.
Check Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


