Is Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial cheddar flavors
- disodium inosinate
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR FLAVORS [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]), CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.
Check Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


