Is Schnucks Medium Chipotle Salsa Con Queso, Medium Chipotle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOS STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PEPPER CONCENTRATE.

Check Schnucks Medium Chipotle Salsa Con Queso, Medium Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping