Is Schnucks Medium Chipotle Salsa Con Queso, Medium Chipotle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOS STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PEPPER CONCENTRATE.

Check Schnucks Medium Chipotle Salsa Con Queso, Medium Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping