Is Schnucks Seasoned Beef Brisket Queso Dip, Brisket Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized processed yellow american cheese
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed white american cheese

pasteurized processed yellow american cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED YELLOW AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SORBIC ACID, SALT, BETACAROTENE AND/OR BETA-APO-8 CAROTENAL [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING]). SHREDDED BEEF BRISKET (COOKED BEEF [WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE]. RUBBED WITH BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, WATER), DICED JALAPENOS.

Check Schnucks Seasoned Beef Brisket Queso Dip, Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking