Is Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • milk chocolate
  • malted milk balls
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTED MILK BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN], COM SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN, MALTED BARLEY), COM SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, MALTED MILK POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), EGG YOLK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking