Is Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • milk chocolate
  • malted milk balls
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTED MILK BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN], COM SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN, MALTED BARLEY), COM SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, MALTED MILK POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), EGG YOLK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking