Is Schoko Lolly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1% 16400 kj/2000 kcal

1% 16400 kj/2000 kcal

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucker, Kakaobutter**, Vollmilchpulver, Kakaomasse**, Süßmolkenpul - ver, Emulgator: Lecithine (enthält Soja); Vanilleextrakt. Das Produkt kann Spuren von Schalenfrüchten enthalten. **Rainforest Alliance-zertifiziert DURCHSCHNITTLICHE pro % RM* NÄHRWERTE pro Portion pro 100 g (15g) Portion Brennwert kJ/kcal 2243/537 337/81 4% Fett 29,6 g 4,4 g 6% davon: - gesättigte Fettsäuren 18,9 g 2,8 g 14% Kohlenhydrate 60,1 g 9,0 g 3% davon: - Zucker 57,0 g 8,6 g 10% Eiweiß 6,4 g 1,0 g 2% Saiz 0,23 g 0,03 g <1% 16400 kJ/2000 kcal) *Referenzmenge für einen durchschnittlichen Erwachsenen Schokoladenlolly 150 g: 10 Portionen à 15g EDEKA KUNDEN UND ERNÄHRUNGSSERVICE: 0800 333 521 (kostenfrei aus dem dt. Fest - und Mobil - funknetz) oder . Informationen rund um eine ausgewogene Ernährung und tolle Rezepte finden Sie auf www.edeka.de. Informationen zu den abgebildeten Siegeln finden Sie auf edeka.de/siegel 10 x 15g=150 ge

Check Schoko Lolly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go