Is Schwan's Fully Cooked Bacon & Cheese Egg Patties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon bits
- whole milk
- egg
- milk
- swiss cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- milkfat
- pasteurized process swiss cheese
- brown sugar and natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Egg, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Apocarotenal (color), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin [preservatives]), Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Bacon Bits (cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar And Natural Smoke Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whole Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains: Egg And Milk.
Check Schwan's Fully Cooked Bacon & Cheese Egg Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwan's Fully Cooked Bacon & Cheese Egg Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


