Is Schwart Brother's Bakery Organic Garlic & Herb Bagel Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
- organic barley malt
- organic whole wheat flour
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Canola & Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Contains 2% or less of Sea Salt, Organic Herb Blend (Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Rosemary), Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Barley Malt, Yeast, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat. Manufactured in a Facility that Processes Egg. May Contain Sesame Seeds and other Grains and Seeds.
Check Schwart Brother's Bakery Organic Garlic & Herb Bagel Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwart Brother's Bakery Organic Garlic & Herb Bagel Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


