Is Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- butter
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butter (8%) (from Milk ), Modified Starch, Egg Yolk (3%), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)), Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), White Wine Vinegar, White Pepper
Check Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Where to buy
Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


