Is Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg yolk
- from milk
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butter (8%) (from Milk ), Modified Starch, Egg Yolk (3%), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)), Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), White Wine Vinegar, White Pepper
Check Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Where to buy
Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


