Is Schwartz Nadiya Kicking Kebabs Recipe Kit 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paprika, Garlic & Parsley Seasoning: Spices (Paprika (20%), Dried Garlic (10%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat), Sea Salt, Herbs (Dried Parsley (2%), Rosemary), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Kicking Seasoning: Spices (Dried Garlic, Cumin (15%), Paprika (12%), Ground Coriander Seed, Black Pepper (5%), Onion Powder, Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Clove), Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cooling Seasoning: Buttermilk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cardamom, Black Pepper), Salt, Cucumber Juice Powder, Herbs (Mint, Chives), Acid (Malic Acid), Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Rapeseed Oil
Check Schwartz Nadiya Kicking Kebabs Recipe Kit 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Nadiya Kicking Kebabs Recipe Kit 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


